Sunday, 29 July 2012

One of Forge World's most exciting releases!

I tell you, Forge World has released a teaser video that was shown at Games Day Chicago. To sum it all up, the rumours were true. Forge World will be releasing the Horus Heresy book. As in, think Imperial Armour but all about the Horus Heresy.

This means patience, cos I dunno what will be in the ruleset. So I dunno what to collect to (and which army). I'm still thinking Luna Wolves cos I love painting white, but will there be rules for the Luna Wolves/Sons of Horus? Will I even be able to use the Luna Wolves in a battle?

Surprisingly, this news has had a lot of trolls. I dunno why really. Apparently they're not getting their Xenos love and so they hate this release? The Horus Heresy is one of the most iconic battles of Warhammer 40k. It's about time they entered this market! Oh well Xenos trollers, you will be saving your wallet, whilst the rest of us have an AWESOME time (oh and we'll be murdering our wallet at the same time)!

Note: The I only got wind of this fantastic news via Games Workshop "What's New Today".

Thursday, 26 July 2012

Pre-Heresy Luna Wolves Army List Ideas

As per the title. I've got 2 Army Lists from 2 different Codexes. The first is from Codex: Space Wolves and the other is from Codex: Space Marines. Truth be told, I dunno which Codex would suit Pre-Heresy Luna Wolves. If rumours are true, then I'm even considering the new (6th Edition) Codex: Chaos Space Marines.

Supposedly the rumours state that Chaos Space Marines will have something akin to "The Eye of the Gods" which would grant bonuses to those who win Challenges. This doesn't sound like Luna Wolves at all (more like Pre-Heresy Word Bearers). Yet the Codex will supposedly have Chaos Space Marines with Bolter, Bolt Pistol and Close Combat Weapon, which from my understanding, is the exact armament of (almost) all the Legions. In addition they can take a squad of 20 which is normally the average squad size of most Legions.

If you restrict yourself to taking certain units then you can have a pretty decent representation of the Legions. Some units such as the Khorne Berserkers (who are rumoured to supposedly have Rage and an AP5 Weapon) can represent allied World Eaters or within justification an elite/veteran unit of the Luna Wolves (or any Legion for that matter).

But then again, we gotta wait for the Codex to be released first. I hope it's soon, and I hope Chaos Dreadnoughts lose that stupid Crazed rule. Also I hope they can take 2 Twin-Linked Autocannons.

Here's the Army List now:

Tuesday, 17 July 2012

Transformers: Fall of Cybertron (Gallery 1)

 I dunno how to caption videos so just watch the video above on Fall of Cybertron. It displays the awesome single player campaign and MULTIPLAYER CUSTOMISATION!!!

I did say I was gonna do a Gallery on all the Transformers from Fall of Cybertron. Note it is most likely incomplete seeing as how the website hasn't released all the Transformers in the game. But here they are!

Monash's crap timetabling skills!!

Seriously, Monash has a severe issue with their timetabling service. They can never seem to get it right. It's just a big MASSIVE FAIL!! I had to drop the subjects that I WANTED to avoid a f***ing 12 hour day. And that is a 12 hour day WITHOUT breaks!! And I kid you not, that's what my timetable was!!

Monash's staff want to make sure that their students timetable are ethically and physically correct so that students will always be ready to learn. Yeah load of bull!! A 12 hour day without breaks? How is that physically doable? How can you be in tip top condition to learn when there are no breaks? Lectures? Really you can sleep in Lectures or skip them? Mate, I came to Monash to LEARN!! Something that I actually want to do.

But I can't. Had to drop my subjects and change em so I could learn. Or at least, be in tip top condition to learn.

Now I have to say something good about Monash, otherwise, they could kick me out or something. So what is there good to say about Monash? My new current timetable is doable. And at least I'm able to change it...

Thursday, 12 July 2012

Transformers: Fall of Cybertron

You know what? I've always been a big fan of Transformers. I grew up watching and loving the Transformers series. Tho I'm not one of those G1 Fans. I never grew up with that. And it's the ONE Transformers series I've never watched. I actually grew up watching Beast Wars, then Robots In Disguise then every other series to be produced. My favourite has to be Beast Wars and the latest series Prime. I tell you, Prime series is actually really, really good. There are some size issues (Arcee) and annoying characters (Miko) but otherwise, a really good series with a cool story.